Quick answer
Buy monocrystalline. It turns more sunlight into power per square metre (about 22.7% on average for new silicon modules in 2024, against roughly 13–17% for typical polycrystalline) and, with newer n-type cells, loses less output in heat. Polycrystalline has also effectively left new production, so it’s rarely a real option in 2026.
Last updated: October 26, 2026. Prices, rules and market data below were checked in October 2026. Figures are estimates for comparison; get quotes from licensed installers before you decide.
Key takeaways
- Of roughly 706 GW of solar modules made worldwide in 2025, about 690 GW were monocrystalline silicon and none were multicrystalline (polycrystalline), according to Fraunhofer ISE.
- A 6 kW array needs about 26 m² with 22.7% panels and about 40 m² with 15% panels (calculation below).
- In a Gulf summer, a poly panel can lose 16–18% of its rated power at 65°C cell temperature. A TOPCon mono panel loses about 12–14%.
- Dust costs you the same percentage whichever panel you pick. Cleaning matters more than crystal type.
Monocrystalline vs polycrystalline: the short verdict
Choose monocrystalline if you’re buying new panels for a home in 2026. It’s the mainstream product, it fits more power on a roof, and the newest versions cope better with heat.
Choose polycrystalline only in two cases. You already own a poly system (keep it running), or you’re buying a small off-grid kit where price is the only thing that counts and the seller can show a manufacture date and a written warranty. For a grid-connected home, I wouldn’t buy poly at any discount.
Is polycrystalline still made?
Barely, and by the latest data, not at scale. Fraunhofer ISE’s Photovoltaics Report (updated July 2026) lists 2025 production at 690 GW of monocrystalline silicon, 0 GW of multicrystalline silicon and 16 GW of thin film. Its own summary says multicrystalline technology has, in practice, disappeared from the market.
That changes how you read an offer. If an installer quotes “polycrystalline” today, ask where the panels came from and when they were made. Old stock isn’t automatically bad, but you’re buying a product the industry has moved on from, and warranty support can be harder to claim.
It also means the real choice for most buyers is between types of monocrystalline panel: older p-type PERC cells and newer n-type TOPCon cells. Fraunhofer notes that n-type TOPCon has become the dominant technology.
Monocrystalline vs polycrystalline panels at a glance
| Factor | Monocrystalline | Polycrystalline |
|---|---|---|
| Cell structure | One continuous silicon crystal | Many crystal fragments melted together |
| Module efficiency | 22.7% average for new silicon modules (Q4 2024), range 18.9–24.8% | Roughly 13–17% in consumer guides |
| Heat loss (Pmax temperature coefficient) | -0.35 to -0.40 %/°C (PERC); -0.29 to -0.34 %/°C (TOPCon) | -0.40 to -0.45 %/°C |
| Roof area for 6 kW | About 26 m² (at 22.7%) | About 40 m² (at 15%) |
| Look | Dark, uniform | Blue, speckled |
| Degradation | NREL median for crystalline silicon: about 0.5% per year | Same NREL median; no verified gap between the two types |
| Availability in 2026 | Mainstream (690 GW produced in 2025) | Effectively none in new production (0 GW in 2025) |
Sources: Fraunhofer ISE Photovoltaics Report (July 2026); NREL; consumer guides from The Eco Experts and This Old House for the poly efficiency range; The Green Watt and Photovoltaik.info for temperature coefficients. Datasheets vary by model, so always read the one for the exact panel you’re quoted.
How do the two panel types differ?
Monocrystalline cells are cut from a single grown crystal of silicon. Polycrystalline cells come from silicon melted and cooled in a block, so each cell is made of many small crystals. The boundaries between those crystals make it harder for electrons to move, which is why poly cells convert less sunlight into electricity.
The crystal structure also explains the colour. Mono cells look dark and even. Poly cells look blue with a visible grain.
Which type is more efficient?
Monocrystalline, by a wide margin. Efficiency is the share of sunlight a panel turns into electricity, and it decides how many panels you need.
Fraunhofer reports a weighted average of 22.7% for crystalline silicon modules in Q4 2024, with the best at 24.8%. Consumer guides put polycrystalline at roughly 13–17%, depending on the source.
Worked example: roof space for a 6 kW system
- Formula: area (m²) = system power (W) ÷ (efficiency × 1,000 W/m²), using standard test conditions.
- Polycrystalline at 15%: 6,000 ÷ 150 = 40.0 m².
- Monocrystalline at 22.7%: 6,000 ÷ 227 = 26.4 m².
- Difference: 13.6 m², or about 34% less roof area.
Real layouts leave gaps for walkways, vents and water tanks, so treat these as minimums. On a villa roof in the Gulf, where the space is shared with a water heater and a satellite dish, the smaller footprint can decide how many kilowatts you fit at all.
Which panel handles Gulf heat better?
Modern n-type monocrystalline panels (TOPCon) handle heat best of the common options. Every solar panel loses power as it gets hotter than 25°C, the temperature used for its rated output. The loss per degree is the temperature coefficient on the datasheet. Smaller is better.
On a summer afternoon in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar or Kuwait, panel cells run far hotter than the air. This example assumes a cell temperature of 65°C, which is 40°C above the test condition. It is an assumption for a peak summer afternoon, not a measured figure for your roof.
| Panel type | Temperature coefficient | Loss at 65°C cell temperature | Output of a 400 W panel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polycrystalline | -0.40 to -0.45 %/°C | 16–18% | 328–336 W |
| Mono PERC (p-type) | -0.35 to -0.40 %/°C | 14–16% | 336–344 W |
| Mono TOPCon (n-type) | -0.29 to -0.34 %/°C | 11.6–13.6% | 346–354 W |
Calculation: loss = temperature coefficient × (65°C − 25°C). Example: 0.40 × 40 = 16%, so a 400 W panel gives 400 × (1 − 0.16) = 336 W.
The gap between poly and TOPCon at peak heat is about 4–6 percentage points. One industry guide estimates the yearly loss in hot climates at 1–2% for TOPCon and 4–6% for polycrystalline, measured against the best heat performer (HJT). Treat that as a rough guide, since it comes from a commercial source and hasn’t been independently verified.
Note that mono PERC barely beats poly on heat. “Monocrystalline” alone doesn’t guarantee good hot-weather performance. The coefficient on the datasheet does. JinkoSolar, a manufacturer, says it cut the figure from 0.35% for its p-type panels to 0.29% for its TOPCon line; check any such claim against the datasheet of the exact model.
Do dust and degradation change the answer?
Dust hits both types equally, so it doesn’t favour either one. It is still the biggest avoidable loss in the Gulf, and cleaning is the fix.
A field study in Al Ain, UAE tested cleaning every 10 days, 20 days, one month and three months. Cleaning every 15 days held dust losses to about 4%, which the authors judged the best balance of cleaning cost against lost energy. At the 300 MW Sakaka plant in Saudi Arabia, soiling losses ranged from 5% to 20% between 2020 and 2024. Those are plant-scale results, but they show the size of the problem.
Degradation is the other thing buyers worry about. NREL’s analysis of field data found a median degradation rate of 0.5% per year for crystalline silicon modules. At that rate, a panel produces about 90% of its first-year output in year 20. NREL also says hotter climates and rooftop mounting can push the rate higher for some products. I found no verified evidence that mono panels degrade more slowly than poly, so don’t pay a premium for that claim. Compare the performance warranty on each datasheet instead.
Is monocrystalline worth the extra cost?
Older comparison guides put polycrystalline about 20% cheaper per panel (The Eco Experts is one example). That gap came from years when both types were made in volume. With poly now out of mass production, there’s no meaningful current price to compare against.
The wider price picture matters more:
- Fraunhofer puts the global average module selling price at about $0.10 per watt in 2025 (about AED 0.37 per watt).
- For a 6 kW array that is about $600, or roughly AED 2,200, at wholesale level. Retail prices will be higher.
- In Germany, a rooftop system cost €900–1,500 per kWp at the end of 2025. Even with retail markups, panels are a small slice of that. Inverter, mounting, labour and permits make up the rest.
- Fraunhofer also reports that China removed its 9% export VAT refund in April 2026, which is pushing module and installation prices up.
So the panel type isn’t what drives your quote. Installer margin, inverter choice and roof complexity do. Since mono also fits more watts on your roof and loses less in heat, the extra cost, where there is any, tends to pay for itself. That is a judgement, not a guarantee. Run the numbers on your own bill with at least three licensed installers.
Which local rules matter more than panel type?
In the Gulf, approval rules can limit your choice before efficiency does. Here is what I could verify in October 2026. Rules differ by country and by emirate, so confirm with your utility.
- Dubai (DEWA, Shams Dubai): You need a DEWA-approved contractor, and DEWA keeps a list of approved panels, inverters and protective devices. A 2026 regulatory guide says exported units are credited against your own consumption at your tariff rate, not paid out in cash. Check DEWA for the current size limit for your plot and sanctioned load.
- Saudi Arabia: A net metering scheme has been in force since July 2018, with excess energy offset against future use and cash payment after a year at a regulated tariff. On October 20, 2026, a trade report said the regulator proposed a net billing framework: SAR 0.07 per kWh (about $0.019) for most residential customers, credits valid for 12 months, and systems up to 11 kW exempt from demand and grid connection charges. That is a proposal, not final law.
- Other Gulf countries, the US and the UK: Rules and incentives differ and change often. Ask your local utility or a licensed installer for the current terms, and I’d treat any older incentive figure you find online with caution.
What should you check on the datasheet before buying?
Ask for the datasheet of the exact model and check these four items:
- Cell type: n-type TOPCon (or another n-type design) is the better fit for hot regions.
- Pmax temperature coefficient: aim for about -0.30%/°C or better. Anything near -0.40%/°C is old technology.
- Module efficiency: around 22% matches the 2024 average. Much lower should come with a lower price.
- Warranty and approvals: read the product and performance warranty terms, confirm the manufacture date, and check the model is on your utility’s approved list.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better for hot climates like the UAE: mono or poly?
Monocrystalline, and specifically n-type TOPCon panels. Their temperature coefficient of about -0.29 to -0.34%/°C beats the -0.40 to -0.45%/°C typical of polycrystalline, so they lose less power on hot roofs.
Is polycrystalline cheaper than monocrystalline?
It used to be, by roughly 20% per panel according to older guides. In 2026 polycrystalline is effectively out of new production, so there’s no reliable current price gap to rely on. A very cheap “poly” quote is likely old stock.
Do monocrystalline panels last longer?
I found no verified evidence that they do. NREL’s median degradation for crystalline silicon is about 0.5% per year across types. Compare each model’s performance warranty rather than assuming the crystal type decides lifespan.
Should I replace my existing polycrystalline panels with monocrystalline?
Usually not. Working poly panels keep producing at a slowly declining rate, and replacement costs more than the extra output returns in most cases. Replace them if they fail, or if you need more power from a fixed roof area. Get quotes to check your own case.
How much roof space do I need for a 6 kW solar system?
About 26 m² with 22.7% monocrystalline panels, or about 40 m² with 15% polycrystalline. These are minimums that ignore spacing and obstacles on the roof.
The bottom line
For a new home system, monocrystalline is the answer to “which is worth buying”, and polycrystalline is mostly a legacy product. The better question in the Gulf is which monocrystalline panel: favour n-type TOPCon with a low temperature coefficient, plan for regular cleaning, and make sure the model is approved by your utility before you sign.
Disclosure: this article contains no affiliate links. All prices, savings and performance figures are estimates for comparison. Get quotes from licensed installers in your country before you buy.
Sources
- Fraunhofer ISE, Photovoltaics Report (updated July 14, 2026): production by technology, module efficiency, module price, system costs.
- NREL, Photovoltaic Lifetime Project: median degradation of 0.5% per year for crystalline silicon.
- NREL STAT, Lifetime of PV Panels: output of about 90% in year 20 at 0.5% per year; higher rates possible in hot climates.
- OSTI/NREL, Compendium of photovoltaic degradation rates.
- The Green Watt, Temperature Coefficient of Pmax: coefficient ranges by cell type.
- Photovoltaik.info, Temperaturkoeffizient bei Solarmodulen: PERC range.
- JinkoSolar, project case study (manufacturer claim): 0.35% (p-type) vs 0.29% (TOPCon).
- The Eco Experts, Monocrystalline vs Polycrystalline Solar Panels: poly efficiency range and price gap (undated).
- This Old House, Monocrystalline vs. Polycrystalline Solar Panels.
- Ossila, Monocrystalline vs Polycrystalline Solar Panels: crystal structure and efficiency.
- Sustainability (MDPI) 2020, The Influence of Cleaning Frequency of Photovoltaic Modules on Power Losses in the Desert Climate (Al Ain, UAE).
- KFUPM, Cost Effective Cleaning Optimization for Enhanced Solar PV Power Production in Arid Areas (Sakaka plant, 2026).
- Surge PV, DEWA Shams Dubai 2026: net metering and contractor rules.
- Property Finder, Solar panels for home in the UAE: DEWA approved equipment list.
- Enerdata, Saudi Arabia updates its net metering scheme.
- SMM, Saudi Arabia proposes self-consumption solar framework (October 20, 2026).
